Visitor Consent: Using NextRoll's Cookie Consent Banner

 Legal Disclaimer

This is not legal advice, but rather guidelines based on the current regulatory activity in the European Union (EU), the United Kingdom (UK), Brazil (BR), Canada (CAD), and NextRoll’s services. The guidelines may change over time to reflect updated best practices. You should consult with your own counsel, privacy professionals, and/or internal resources to determine a comprehensive and appropriate cookie consent solution for your business and your marketing activities.

Before you start, please keep in mind that RollWorks offers you three different Cookie Consent Banner choices:

  1. Option 1: NexRoll's Cookie Consent Banner
  2. Option 2: Custom Cookie Consent Banner
  3. Option 3: No Banner 

 Do you need help deciding which option is right for you?

If you need help deciding between the different Cookie Consent Banner options visit this help center article to learn the key differences.

 

Why do we recommend using the NextRoll Cookie Consent Banner

The NextRoll Cookie Consent Banner is the easiest choice and can be automatically implemented with just one click. This is a simple solution that does not require any additional work.

Our banner helps you comply with recent regulatory requirements for your NextRoll services and is designed to easily let your visitors know why and how cookies and other tracking technologies are used. The visitor will then have to either Allow All or Decline the tracking activity.

NETXROLL COOKIE CONSENT BANNER.png

NextRoll’s Cookie Consent Banner is compliant with the IAB’s TCF v2.2 standard.

The new TCF v2.2 functionality delivers:

  • Better Transparency: We want to support consumers’ privacy preferences under GDPR and ePrivacy Directive. TCF v2.2 has updated purposes and features to help consumers understand the usage of their data on the first layer of the banner.
  • Consumer Controls: Our implementation makes it easy for consumers to allow or decline cookies at any given time of their activity on the customer's website through a persistent icon.
  • User Experience: The new layout and design are much more intuitive and provide a great balance between consumer choice and customer requirements.

 

How to implement NextRoll's Cookie Consent Banner

  1. Log in to Rollworks
  2. Navigate to Settings > Data Collection > Visitor Consent
  3. Select the Use NextRoll's Cookie Consent Banner
  4. Click Save.

 

What visitors will see the Cookie Consent Banner

The NextRoll Cookie Consent Banner will appear in the bottom right corner when a visitor lands on your site based on the logic below:

Where is my company located? Who will see it?
Outside of the EU, UK, BR, and CAD. Only visitors with an EU, UK, BR, or Quebec IP address. Your traffic from other locations (i.e. US) will not see the Cookie Consent Banner.
In the EU, UK, BR, or Quebec. All your visitors.

Visitors that are presented with the NextRoll Cookie Consent Banner will have to either Decline All or Allow All tracking activity. If after the visitor is presented with the NextRoll Cookie Consent Banner, they navigate to another page on your website without giving consent, the visitor will continue to see the above banner until proper consent is collected.

The banner size is 600x376px on desktop. The position and size of the NextRoll banner cannot be changed.

Zrzut ekranu 2023-02-9 o 20.58.53 (1).png

 

 

RollWorks can't track visitors who don't grant consent

Any visitors that are presented with the banner but that do not grant consent will not be tracked by the Pixel, therefore you will not see any page views tracked in RollWorks for the corresponding account.

Even if the visitor clicks on one of your ads and then is taken to your website, if proper cookie consent is not provided through the banner, the pixel will not fire and as a result, RollWorks will not track the page visit associated with the ad click. This is the most common reason why you may see an ad click without any associated page views in your RollWorks dashboard.

To recap, your website visitors are tracked by RollWorks only after the Pixel fires.

Screen Shot 2022-08-23 at 2.47.07 PM (1).png

  • If your visitor leaves your website before they accept the Cookie Consent Banner, the Pixel will not fire they will not be tracked by RollWorks.
  • If a visitor accepts the Cookie Consent Banner but leaves your website before the Pixel loads, the visitor will not be tracked.

Keep in mind that not all visitors may be presented with your Cookie Consent Banner, this depends on your location and your website's traffic location. Jump to this section to learn who will be presented with the cookie consent banner.

 

NextRoll's Cookie Consent Banner visitor settings

When a visitor clicks the links Advertising Partners or Settings in the banner, the visitor will see a menu to customize their ad preferences. NextRoll’s compliance with IAB TCF v2.2 framework means your visitors will have more transparency in data collection and processing activities. Visitors can exercise their consent based on Purposes and/or Partners.

 

Customization of cookies based on Purposes:

A visitor may also customize the cookies permitted based on the specific purpose of the cookie. For example, if a visitor does not want to allow a cookie to be dropped for the purpose of “creating a personalized content profile” but will allow cookies for the purpose of “selecting basic ads” then a visitor can object to the Legitimate Interest basis of collection for “creating a personalized content profile” and decline to grant consent for this purpose under the “Purpose and Features” tab of the tool. When that occurs, all partners who collect personal data for the purposes of creating a personalized content profile will either: no longer drop cookies or limit the tracking cookies dropped so as to not exercise this purpose.

 

Persistent Icon

The NextRoll's Cookie Consent Banner comes with a persistent icon ICON.png that allows visitors to modify their consent preferences at any given time of their activity on your website.

Visitors can click on the persistent icon to:

  • Change the consent settings to Allow or Decline the tracking activity.
  • Customize their consent for specific purposes and features.
  • Customize their consent by allowing selected partners. 

persistent_icon.png

 

Change the Persistent Icon's placement

As part of following the TCF v2.2 guidelines for the NextRoll Cookie Consent Banner, the NextRoll persistent icon is located at the bottom right corner of your website near the footer of the page to enable easy access to the consent banner and its preferences to the end consumer. You cannot remove the persistent icon as it is mandatory under the new IAB TCF v2.2 guidelines.

You may need to scroll to the bottom of your browser window to find the persistent icon as pictured below.

image__26_.png

 

If this location is unsuitable for you, you may use CSS to reposition the persistent icon. The icon is wrapped in a <div> element with the id value of nextroll_consent_persistent_icon

Below are some examples to reposition the Persistent Icon:

Example 1. Keep the icon in the bottom right corner, but raise it 40 pixels from the bottom of the page.

 #nextroll_consent_persistent_icon {
bottom: 40px;
}
 

 

Example 2: Keep the icon in the bottom right corner, but move it 40 pixels from the right edge of the page.

 #nextroll_consent_persistent_icon {
right: 40px;
}

 

Example 3: Move the icon to the bottom left corner of the page.

#nextroll_consent_persistent_icon {
left: 0;
right: auto;
}
 

 

Example 4: Center-align the icon at the bottom of the page:

#nextroll_consent_persistent_icon {
position: relative;
text-align: center;
}
 

 

You can add these styles to your website’s existing CSS files or you can add them directly to your web page. Note that if you add it to your webpage HTML, you’ll need to wrap it in the <style> tag for the browser to apply it correctly.

Example 5:

<style>
#nextroll_consent_persistent_icon {
    right: 0;
}
</style>
 

 

Custom CSS

The NextRoll banner doesn’t support custom CSS or any other custom changes at this time.
The NextRoll banner gathers consent for our cookie, our exchange partners through which we display your ads, and measurement and fraud tools such as Pixalate. If you have other tracking tools on your site, especially those that use cookies, you may need to find an alternative banner that can cover consent for those tools.

 

Languages supported

Our banner is available in the following languages based on your visitors' browser:

  • English
  • Dutch
  • French
  • German
  • Italian
  • Japanese
  • Portuguese
  • Spanish

 

NextRoll Cookie Consent Banner FAQs

What is a Cookie Banner or CMP? 

A consent management platform (CMP) is a tool often referred to as a “cookie banner” that enables a website or app to comply with data privacy laws such as the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) by providing site visitors with pertinent information about personal data collection and giving the site visitor a choice to Accept or Decline to have personal data processed and/or tracking technologies deployed during their site visit.

This type of consent is sometimes referred to as “opt-in” consent and other data privacy laws that require it include at least the following:

  • ePrivacy Directive
  • Brazilian Data Protection Law, the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (“LGPD”)
  • Canada Consumer Privacy Protection Act (“CCPA”)
  • Quebec Law 25, An Act to Modernize Legislation Provisions Respecting the Protection of Personal Information (“Law 25”) regarding obtaining informed consent to use tracking technologies and lawfully collect personal data.

Specifically, a CMP informs site visitors about the tracking technologies used on a site and the personal data processed by the site for specified purposes. The CMP prompts the site visitor to affirmatively consent or decline the tracking and personal processing activities. In addition, a CMP collects and manages a record of the visitor’s choice to consent or decline, and should have the ability to pass that recorded preference to downstream ad partners to allow those partners to recognize and honor the user’s preferences.

 

How Do I Get NextRoll’s CMP?

Current Customers 

  • Login to RollWorks, navigate to Settings > Data Collection> GDPR.
  • Select NextRoll’s Cookie Consent Banner.
  • Click Save.

Screen Shot 2022-04-21 at 2.06.19 PM.png

  • If you have opted to use NextRoll’s Cookie Consent Banner, NextRoll provides updates required by law or through the Interactive Advertising Bureau’s Transparency and Consent Framework. To learn more about the IAB’s TCF, please visit this link.
    • For example, NextRoll will automatically show its consent banner to site visitors from jurisdictions that require opt-in consent to process personal data and/or use tracking technologies.
    • This includes jurisdictions such as: Europe, Brazil, and the Province of Quebec (as of September 22, 2023).

New Customers 

  • When you sign up for the AdRoll or RollWorks services, you will identify the country where your company is located.
  • You will navigate to a “Gather Consent” page that allows you to select the NextRoll Cookie Banner 

 

Can I Use a Different Cookie Consent Banner?

Yes! But . . . 

Be sure to consult with a privacy professional or attorney knowledgeable about the data privacy laws of the regions where your site will be accessed and where your country is located. For example, if your company is located in Europe, it will have to comply with GDPR even if you only want to attract site visitors from the United States.

This Help Center article provides best practice information when using an in-house or third-party consent banner that is not controlled and operated by NextRoll.

 

I see an icon on my site with the NextRoll logo on it. Why is it there?

As part of following TCF v2.2 guidelines, We have built a persistent icon that stays at the bottom of the page to enable easy access to the consent banner and its preferences to the end consumer. 

 

Can I remove the persistent icon?

No. At this time you cannot remove the persistent icon as it is mandatory under new IAB TCF v2.2 guidelines. 

 

Can I change the position of the banner? 

Not at this time. However, we are actively working on providing some customization options.

 

Does this new consent banner impact my campaign setup?

There should be no impact on your campaign and dashboard settings.

 

My business is not located in the EU, Quebec or Brazil. Do I still have to use the cookie consent banner? 

NextRoll cannot provide legal advice. Please consult your legal officer for the best practice for your business. 

If you have more than 10% of website visitors coming from the EU then you have to comply with GDPR regulations and need to use a cookie consent banner.

If you have website visitors coming from Quebec then you have to comply with Law 25 and need to use a cookie consent banner. 

 

My business is in the EU or Canada but I only run campaigns targeting US consumers.

NextRoll cannot provide legal advice. Please consult your legal officer for the best practice for your business. 

As long as you are located in GDPR-impacted locations or Quebec. You are obligated to use a cookie consent banner in order to comply with regulations. 

 

Who can see the NextRoll Cookie Consent Banner?

If the business using the NextRoll Cookie Consent Banner is located in the EU or Brazil or Canada, then it will be visible to all residents from locations in Europe in the European Union and the United Kingdom; Brazil; and Quebec (until a Canadia federal law is effective and enforceable).

If the business using the NextRoll Cookie Consent Banner is not located in the EU or Brazil or Canada, then it will only be visible to website visitors with EU, Brazilian or Quebec IP addresses.

 

What’s the size of the new cookie consent banner?

Size: 600x376 px

 

Is there an option to change the position of the Persistent Icon?

Yes! We are working on building a UI option to move around the persistent icon. In the meantime, the customers follow these instructions to manually move the position. 

 

What is IAB?

The Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB) empowers the media and marketing industries to thrive in the digital economy. Its membership comprises more than 650 leading media companies, brands, and technology firms responsible for selling, delivering, and optimizing digital ad marketing campaigns. The trade group fields critical research on interactive advertising, while also educating brands, agencies, and the wider business community on the importance of digital marketing.

 

What is TCF v2.2?

The TCF is a framework for creating a uniform CMP. TCF stands for “transparency and consent framework” and the IAB provides detailed information on its site about the policy and specification: https://iabeurope.eu/transparency-consent-framework/

The overall purpose of TCFv2.2 is to provide website visitors with clear and effective notice of the data collection technologies, practices, and purposes for processing personal data to allow users to make informed choices and record the preferences expressed in a manner easily honored across the ad tech ecosystem via technical means. 

As per IAB Europe, “The IAB Europe Transparency and Consent Framework (TCF) is the only GDPR consent solution built by the industry for the industry, creating a true industry-standard approach”. The TCF now includes a framework that tracks Law 25 in Quebec. TCF allows advertisers to disclose their relationship with vendors present on the website or app. By disclosing the preferred vendors, the IAB helps the advertisers obtain consent or express their asserted legitimate interest as the lawful basis for processing personal data.

Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful

Articles in this section

Chat with an agent
Mon - Fri 10am - 6pm EST
Send a support email
Mon - Fri 10am - 6pm EST